Get started35 Alexandra Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 2QG). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£363/sq ft) was about 106.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £285,000 in February 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
35 Alexandra Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 30 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 30 years.
Years Held for 35 Alexandra Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,904
Street avg £2,845
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 February 2025Most recent
£285,000
+102.1%over 11 years2 August 2013
£141,000
+17.5%over 9 years30 September 2003
£119,995
+172.7%over 8 years28 April 1995
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 2QG: £245,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
DA12 2SP
Milton Ale Shades — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St John's Catholic Primary School, Gravesend. 19 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.