Get started8 Beane Croft is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 2PB). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £340,000 is 19.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 85.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (July 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Aug 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 16 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 8 Beane Croft runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,654
Street avg £3,374
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 July 2017Most recent
£285,000
+65.2%over 8 years17 April 2009
£172,500
+1.5%over 5 years26 February 2004
£169,995
+47.8%over 2 years20 December 2001
£114,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 2PB: £267,500 (2024–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
DA12 2DB
Damigos Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Westcourt Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.