Get started4 Barham Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Gravesend (DA12 2NU). It has a recorded floor area of 159 m² (around 1711 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£377/sq ft) was about 66.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 159 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £645,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Barham Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
4 Barham Close has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Ground floor side and rear extension.
Latest sale on 4 Barham Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£704,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 24 years.
£645,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 24 years.
4 Barham Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,057
Street avg £2,505
Floor Area
159 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

17 September 2021Most recent
£645,000
+178.0%over 20 years22 June 2001
£232,000
+61.7%over 3 years22 December 1997
£143,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 2NU: £305,000 (2019–2009).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
DA12 2TH
Damigos Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Westcourt Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.