Get started1 Copper Beech Close is a six-bedroom detached house in Gravesend (DA12 2TH). It has a recorded floor area of 225 m² (around 2422 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 225 m² the property is well over the postcode median (141 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Across 2015–2018, sale prices here grew 0% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £677,000 is 23.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 19.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2018 for £550,000.
1 Copper Beech Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 Copper Beech Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£677,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£550,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 1 Copper Beech Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,444
Street avg £2,500
Floor Area
225 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

25 July 2018Most recent
£550,000
28 September 2015
£550,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 2TH: £249,000 (2020–2000).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
DA12 2FB
Church Walk — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Gravesend Grammar School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB