Get started9 Allens Mead is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 2JA). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £413,000 sits 100.5% above the 2014 sale of £206,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 17.6% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). On the market in May 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 9 Allens Mead was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£413,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.4% per year over 9 years.
£206,000
Growth on file: -1.4% per year over 9 years.
On habitable rooms, 9 Allens Mead runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,040
Street avg £2,895
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 May 2014Most recent
£206,000
-12.3%over 9 years16 December 2004
£234,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 2JA: £325,000 (2024–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
DA12 2DB
Vicarage Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Westcourt Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB