Get started27 Allens Mead is a four-bedroom detached house in Gravesend (DA12 2JA). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Held since October 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £475,000 sits 74.3% above the 2007 sale of £272,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 21.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£475,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 3 years.
£272,500
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 3 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 27 Allens Mead runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,698
Street avg £2,801
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

12 October 2007Most recent
£272,500
+9.0%over 2 years29 October 2004
£249,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 2JA: £325,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
DA12 2DB
Vicarage Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Westcourt Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB