Get started19d is an end-of-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 2BT). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (May 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 is 17.4% above the 2016 sale price. At 81 m² the property is well over the postcode median (49 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). On the market in February 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19d has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 14 years.
£167,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 14 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 19d lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,062
Street avg £2,098
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clock Tower Harmer Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 February 2016Most recent
£167,000
+19.3%over 7 years28 March 2008
£140,000
+93.1%over 6 years6 December 2001
£72,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 2BT: £190,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
DA12 2HD
Closest school
0.2 km
Chantry Community Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.