Get started7 Clarendon Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 2BP). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £273,000 sits 53.8% above the 2014 sale of £177,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 41.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in August 2014. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 17 years.
£177,500
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 7 Clarendon Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,689
Street avg £2,515
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clock Tower Harmer Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 August 2014Most recent
£177,500
+22.4%over 4 years28 June 2010
£145,000
-12.1%over 3 years15 December 2006
£165,000
+91.9%over 5 years23 November 2001
£86,000
+75.5%over 4 years30 September 1997
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 2BP: £220,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
DA12 2JP
Closest school
0.4 km
Chantry Community Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.