Get started5 Clarendon Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 2BP). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£366/sq ft) was about 108.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £280,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Installation of replacement windows in the front elevation.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 22 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 22 years.
5 Clarendon Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,944
Street avg £2,460
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clock Tower Harmer Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Installation of replacement windows and doors.
26 September 2024Most recent
£280,000
+78.3%over 16 years22 August 2008
£157,000
+15.4%over 4 years19 November 2003
£136,000
+38.8%over 1 year1 November 2002
£98,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 2BP: £189,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
DA12 2FA
Closest school
0.4 km
Chantry Community Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.