Get started3 Clarendon Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 2BP). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 sits 52.2% above the 2014 sale of £179,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 32.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in November 2014.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 May 2024
3 Clarendon Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension with roof light.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 16 years.
£179,995
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 16 years.
3 Clarendon Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,535
Street avg £2,521
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clock Tower Harmer Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

14 November 2014Most recent
£179,995
+267.3%over 16 years19 June 1998
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 2BP: £220,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
DA12 2JP
Closest school
0.4 km
Chantry Community Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB