Get started28 Clarendon Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 2BP). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £278,000 is 19.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£337/sq ft) was about 89.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £232,000 in March 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
28 Clarendon Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 22 years.
£232,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 28 Clarendon Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,625
Street avg £2,474
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clock Tower Harmer Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

13 March 2020Most recent
£232,000
+48.7%over 14 years22 December 2005
£156,000
+95.0%over 4 years2 March 2001
£80,000
+49.5%over 2 years6 June 1998
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 2BP: £220,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
DA12 2JP
Closest school
0.4 km
Chantry Community Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.