Get started21 Clarendon Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 2BP). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £331,000 is 21.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 40.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 101 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 8 years ago, in May 2018.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 Clarendon Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 13 years.
£272,500
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 13 years.
On habitable rooms, 21 Clarendon Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,698
Street avg £2,514
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clock Tower Harmer Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

4 May 2018Most recent
£272,500
+65.2%over 13 years23 March 2005
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 2BP: £220,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
DA12 2SP
Closest school
0.4 km
Chantry Community Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB