Get started15 Clarendon Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 2BP). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views and a basement.
Held since September 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £294,000 sits 104.2% above the 2006 sale of £143,995.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Clarendon Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.0% per year over 6 years.
£143,995
Growth on file: 12.0% per year over 6 years.
Price per m² for 15 Clarendon Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,895
Street avg £2,549
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clock Tower Harmer Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 September 2006Most recent
£143,995
+94.6%over 5 years13 October 2000
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 2BP: £220,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
DA12 2SP
Closest school
0.4 km
Chantry Community Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB