Get started21 Abbey Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 1RG). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £324,000 is 32.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£361/sq ft) was about 61.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 63 m² it's 16% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 20 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). Last sold in May 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Feb 2026
21 Abbey Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 16 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 16 years.
21 Abbey Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,889
Street avg £3,400
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

31 May 2016Most recent
£245,000
+186.5%over 15 years25 May 2001
£85,500
+14.0%over 1 year7 December 1999
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 1RG: £348,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
DA12 1JY
Abbey Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St John's Catholic Comprehensive. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.