Get started27b is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Gravesend (DA12 1RF). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (December 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £334,000 is 16.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£391/sq ft) was about 57.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £286,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 27b has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 24 years.
£286,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 24 years.
On co₂ emissions, 27b stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,206
Street avg £4,019
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 September 2021Most recent
£286,000
+57.1%over 11 years1 March 2010
£182,000
+34.8%over 7 years28 October 2002
£134,995
+125.0%over 5 years30 September 1997
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 1RF: £317,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
DA12 1NA
Old Road East — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Westcourt Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.