Get started66 Edwin Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 1EL). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £330,000 is 20% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 95.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £275,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Mar 2025
66 Edwin Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 18 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 18 years.
66 Edwin Street is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,989
Street avg £2,523
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

9 November 2018Most recent
£275,000
+28.9%over 3 years18 September 2015
£213,350
+113.3%over 13 years8 February 2002
£100,000
+66.7%over 1 year17 November 2000
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 1EL: £238,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
DA12 1QB
Closest school
0.3 km
Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.