Get started30 Edwin Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 1EL). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1090 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £330,000 is 35.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 56.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in May 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 101 m² it's 19.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 36 EPCs). One planning record on file: subdivision refused in 2018.
30 Edwin Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Sept 2019
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Conversion of existing dwelling into a 1x bedsit flat on basement and part ground floor levels and 1 x two bedroom self-contained flat on part ground floor and first floor levels.
Price for 30 Edwin Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 18 years.
£243,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 18 years.
30 Edwin Street is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,399
Street avg £2,563
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

19 May 2017Most recent
£243,000
+51.9%over 7 years11 December 2009
£160,000
+28.0%over 6 years7 March 2003
£125,000
+16.8%over 7 months13 August 2002
£107,000
+87.7%over 3 years19 February 1999
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 1EL: £238,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
DA12 1QB
Closest school
0.3 km
Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.