Get started29 Edwin Street is a mid-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 1EL). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £325,000 is 20.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 69.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (November 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 104 m² it's 23.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 36 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 29 Edwin Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.0% per year over 21 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 13.0% per year over 21 years.
Price per m²
£2,596
Street avg £2,550
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 November 2016Most recent
£270,000
+51.7%over 9 years4 September 2007
£178,000
+282.8%over 10 years21 November 1996
£46,500
+132.5%over 1 year11 August 1995
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 1EL: £238,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
DA12 1JY
Closest school
0.3 km
Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.