Get startedFirst Floor Flat is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Gravesend (DA12 1BW). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (February 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). Other recorded features include a balcony. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £225,000 is 45.2% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 42.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 68 m² it's 21.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 17 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 11 years ago, in March 2015.
First Floor Flat saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 5 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 5 years.
First Floor Flat outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,279
Street avg £3,177
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clarence Row — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 March 2015Most recent
£155,000
+21.1%over 3 years21 July 2011
£128,000
+16.4%over 1 year11 December 2009
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 1BW: £215,000 (2021–2015).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
DA12 1BA
Closest school
0.1 km
Wrotham Road Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.