Get started69d is a mid-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 1BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 60 m² this is the 22nd smallest of 32 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–94 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Main heating runs on electricity.
Across 2005–2024, sale prices here grew 0.2% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £243,000 sits 56.8% above the 2024 sale of £155,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 24.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £155,000 in April 2024.
69d's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.2% per year over 19 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 0.2% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 69d stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,583
Street avg £2,255
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clarence Row — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 April 2024Most recent
£155,000
-26.2%over 18 years5 August 2005
£210,000
+39.4%4 August 2005
£150,625
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 1BJ: £140,000 (2024–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Wrotham Road Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.