Get started68b is a mid-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 1BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 44 m² this is the 5th smallest of 32 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–94 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 sits 60% above the 2024 sale of £140,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 49.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 44 m² it's 21.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 31 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £140,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Aug 2025
68b has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 28 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 28 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 68b runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,182
Street avg £2,226
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clarence Row — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

8 April 2024Most recent
£140,000
-26.3%over 18 years5 August 2005
£190,000
+71.8%4 August 2005
£110,625
+268.8%over 9 years24 May 1996
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 1BJ: £140,000 (2024–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Wrotham Road Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.