Get startedStephenson House is a one-bedroom property in Gravesend (DA12 1BF). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft) and council tax band B. At 61 m² this is the 13th smallest of 30 units on EPC record in Stephenson House, where floor areas span 43–89 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £167,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2016–2024, sale prices here grew 0.2% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 is 10.2% above the 2024 sale price.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Mar 2026
Stephenson House saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.2% per year over 8 years.
£167,000
Growth on file: 0.2% per year over 8 years.
On years held, Stephenson House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,738
Street avg £3,232
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 61 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clock Tower — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

8 May 2024Most recent
£167,000
-4.6%over 1 year1 June 2022
£175,000
+2.9%over 1 year18 September 2020
£170,000
+3.0%over 4 years30 June 2016
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 1BF: £225,000 (2025–2022).
Stephenson House Flat 27 The Grove Gravesend
Sold Jun 2025
Stephenson House Flat 15 The Grove Gravesend
Sold Sept 2024
Stephenson House Flat 11 The Grove Gravesend
Sold Jun 2024
Stephenson House Flat 29 The Grove Gravesend
Sold Nov 2022
Stephenson House Flat 28 The Grove Gravesend
Sold Aug 2022
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 8 years
DA12 1EW
Closest school
0.3 km
Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.