Get started24 Jack Lane is a two-bedroom detached house in Davenham, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 8LA). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 758 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £316,000 is 38% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 41.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² it sits well below the postcode median (114 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in October 2012.
24 Jack Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Feb 2020
24 Jack Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.8% per year over 2 years.
£229,000
Growth on file: 0.8% per year over 2 years.
Floor Area for 24 Jack Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,253
Street avg £2,235
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

19 October 2012Most recent
£229,000
+1.8%over 2 years2 August 2010
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 8LA: £262,500 (2024–2012).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
CW9 8SE
London Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Moulton School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB