Get started3 Hartford Road is an end-of-terrace house in Davenham, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 8JA). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£483/sq ft) was about 125.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2021 for £395,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Apr 2022
Price for 3 Hartford Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£398,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 23 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 3 Hartford Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,197
Street avg £2,887
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Green Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

5 November 2021Most recent
£395,000
+127.0%over 3 years21 December 2017
£174,000
+16.0%over 2 years25 June 2015
£150,000
+3.4%over 9 years16 December 2005
£145,000
+35.5%over 2 years7 May 2003
£107,000
+84.5%over 4 years26 April 1999
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 8JA: £380,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Davenham CofE Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.