Get started1 Earlswood Mews is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Davenham, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 8JA). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
It hasn't traded since July 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £371,000 is 27.9% above the 2005 sale price. At 118 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused.
1 Earlswood Mews's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Change of Use of Land to Domestic Boundary - (Retrospective)
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£371,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.7% per year over 9 years.
£289,995
Growth on file: 15.7% per year over 9 years.
1 Earlswood Mews outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,458
Street avg £3,039
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Green Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Reduce density of large tree due to diseased branches falling on to surrounding garden
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
13 July 2005Most recent
£289,995
+286.7%over 9 years4 April 1996
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 8JA: £380,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
CW9 8GL
Closest school
0.3 km
Davenham CofE Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.