Get started7 Bishopgates Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Northwich (CW9 8GL). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (September 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£318/sq ft) was about 128.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2023 for £318,500.
7 Bishopgates Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Nov 2024
Latest sale on 7 Bishopgates Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 27 years.
£318,500
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 7 Bishopgates Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,425
Street avg £2,351
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sproston Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2023Most recent
£318,500
+43.5%over 10 years6 November 2013
£222,000
+5.7%over 2 years15 April 2011
£210,000
+21.7%over 7 years18 June 2003
£172,500
+41.4%over 2 years19 March 2001
£122,000
+44.4%over 3 years13 June 1997
£84,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 8GL: £235,000 (2019–2004).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CW9 8QF
Closest school
0.3 km
Kingsmead Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.