Get started4 Herbert Street is a mid-terrace house in Lostock Gralam, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 7PP). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft) and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since July 1996, a hold of 30 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 sits 538.4% above the 1996 sale of £24,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£30/sq ft) was about 74.6% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Herbert Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£24,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Herbert Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£321
Street avg £1,497
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lostock Gralam Primary — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

24 July 1996Most recent
£24,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 7PP: £124,950 (2024–2015).
8 Herbert Street Lostock Gralam Northwich
Sold Jun 2024
9 Herbert Street Lostock Gralam Northwich
Sold May 2020
11 Herbert Street Lostock Gralam Northwich
Sold Jul 2019
13 Herbert Street Lostock Gralam Northwich
Sold Oct 2016
5 Herbert Street Lostock Gralam Northwich
Sold Aug 2012
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Lostock Gralam CofE Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB