Get started11 Herbert Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lostock Gralam, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 7PP). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 sits 51.3% above the 2019 sale of £115,000. Most recent transfer: July 2019 at £115,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Sept 2023
Price for 11 Herbert Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.5% per year over 23 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 11.5% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 11 Herbert Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,438
Street avg £1,338
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lostock Gralam Primary — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

29 July 2019Most recent
£115,000
+4.5%over 4 years10 November 2014
£110,000
+17.0%over 9 years2 March 2005
£94,000
+193.8%over 4 years18 April 2000
£32,000
+220.0%over 3 years17 January 1997
£10,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 7PP: £124,950 (2024–2012).
8 Herbert Street Lostock Gralam Northwich
Sold Jun 2024
9 Herbert Street Lostock Gralam Northwich
Sold May 2020
13 Herbert Street Lostock Gralam Northwich
Sold Oct 2016
5 Herbert Street Lostock Gralam Northwich
Sold Aug 2012
3 Herbert Street Lostock Gralam Northwich
Sold Dec 2011
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CW9 7AB
Closest school
0.1 km
Lostock Gralam CofE Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.