Get started14 The Old Orchard is a three-bedroom detached house in Antrobus, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 6LH). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since November 2013. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 61). Main heating runs on bottled lpg. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 41.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2005. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 107 m² it's 28.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 19 EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £350,000.
14 The Old Orchard's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jan 2024
Garage conversion (retrospective)
Latest sale on 14 The Old Orchard was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£351,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 27 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 14 The Old Orchard runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,271
Street avg £2,677
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

13 July 2023Most recent
£350,000
+41.4%over 9 years8 May 2014
£247,500
+23.8%over 8 years1 July 2005
£199,950
+31.1%over 1 year16 July 2003
£152,500
+52.6%over 2 years23 November 2000
£99,950
+36.0%over 3 years10 January 1997
£73,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 6LH: £257,500 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
CW9 6EP
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Antrobus St Mark's CofE Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.