Get started2 Hield House Barns is a semi-detached house in Aston By Budworth, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 6FZ). It has a recorded floor area of 180 m² (around 1938 sq ft). The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £727,000 is 18.6% above the 2020 sale price. Last sale on file: £613,000 in June 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£727,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£613,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 2 Hield House Barns runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,406
Street avg £3,803
Floor Area
180 m²
Street avg 194 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

17 June 2020Most recent
£613,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 6FZ: £757,500 (2025–2021).
8 Hield House Barns Hield Lane Aston By Budworth Northwich
Sold Mar 2025
6 Hield House Barns Hield Lane Aston By Budworth Northwich
Sold Nov 2024
9 Hield House Barns Hield Lane Aston By Budworth Northwich
Sold Dec 2023
3 Hield House Barns Hield Lane Aston By Budworth Northwich
Sold Jul 2021
4 Hield House Barns Hield Lane Aston By Budworth Northwich
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 4 years
CW9 6PA
George & Dragon — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Great Budworth CofE Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB