Get started8 Chapel Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Comberbach, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 6BA). It has a recorded floor area of 186 m² (around 2002 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in May 2018 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The home occupies a corner plot.
It hasn't traded since May 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 186 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £581,000 sits 309.2% above the 1998 sale of £142,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£71/sq ft) was about 43.5% below the postcode norm.
8 Chapel Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
8 Chapel Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£581,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£142,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Chapel Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£763
Street avg £1,952
Floor Area
186 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 May 1998Most recent
£142,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 6BA: £262,000 (2020–2007).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
17.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CW9 6JT
Senna Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Comberbach Nursery and Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB