Get startedOrchard Piece is a detached house in Comberbach, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 6AU). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £604,000 is 25.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 21.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 157 m² the property is well over the postcode median (119 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £480,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Orchard Piece's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Oct 2025
Latest sale on Orchard Piece was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£604,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 22 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 22 years.
Habitable Rooms for Orchard Piece runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,057
Street avg £2,519
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

19 March 2020Most recent
£480,000
+14.3%over 3 years15 July 2016
£420,000
+9.1%over 10 years16 June 2006
£385,000
+156.7%over 8 years15 May 1998
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 6AU: £290,000 (2024–2020).
2 Poplar Cottages Marbury Road Comberbach Northwich
Sold Feb 2024
Woodcroft Marbury Road Comberbach Northwich
Sold Mar 2023
School House Marbury Road Comberbach Northwich
Sold Sept 2021
Marbury View Marbury Road Comberbach Northwich
Sold Mar 2020
Fingest Marbury Road Comberbach Northwich
Sold Nov 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
CW9 6PA
Memorial Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Comberbach Nursery and Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.