Get started135 Marbury Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Anderton, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 6AP). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 54.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 84% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £343,000.
135 Marbury Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 27 years.
£343,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 135 Marbury Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,147
Street avg £2,407
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 August 2024Most recent
£343,000
+14.3%over 3 years22 December 2020
£300,000
+23.5%over 6 years26 November 2014
£243,000
+333.9%over 17 years25 July 1997
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 6AP: £330,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
CW9 6EP
Cogshall Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.7 km
Comberbach Nursery and Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.