Get started6 Cogshall Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Anderton, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 6AL). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since December 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £360,000 is 28.6% above the 2015 sale price. At 121 m² it's 24.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 5 EPCs). Last sold in July 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
6 Cogshall Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Oct 2024
6 Cogshall Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£360,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 20 years.
£279,950
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 20 years.
6 Cogshall Lane is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,314
Street avg £2,343
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 July 2015Most recent
£279,950
+448.9%over 20 years30 June 1995
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 6AL: £231,750 (2022–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
CW9 6EP
Cogshall Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
Barnton Community Nursery and Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB