Get started26 Hough Lane is a semi-detached house in Anderton, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 6AB). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 104), a 3-band jump.
2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £303,000 is 46.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 16.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in June 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
26 Hough Lane has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey extension to rear
26 Hough Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£206,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
26 Hough Lane outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,107
Street avg £2,202
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
FIRST FLOOR EXTENSION TO SIDE ELEVATION
23 June 2017Most recent
£206,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 6AB: £281,500 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
CW9 6EP
Lydyett Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Barnton Community Nursery and Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB