Get startedFlat is a mid-terrace house in Northwich (CW9 5LY). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 is 16.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 108.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 52 m² it sits well below the postcode median (78 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in April 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Oct 2022
Flat valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 15 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 15 years.
Flat outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,404
Street avg £1,242
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

30 April 2015Most recent
£125,000
+25.0%over 10 years2 November 2004
£100,000
+20.5%over 1 year7 April 2003
£83,000
+31.7%over 2 years7 August 2000
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 5LY: £162,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CW9 5FW
Closest school
0.4 km
Victoria Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.