Get started39 Manchester Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Northwich (CW9 5LY). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 95.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2024 at £162,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
39 Manchester Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 20 years.
£162,500
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 20 years.
39 Manchester Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,321
Street avg £1,549
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 November 2024Most recent
£162,500
+101.9%over 20 years24 September 2004
£80,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 5LY: £169,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CW9 5QG
Closest school
0.4 km
Victoria Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB