Get started49 Manchester Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Northwich (CW9 5LY). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 58.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2023 for £169,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 91 m² it's 23% larger than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 20 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 24 years.
£169,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 49 Manchester Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,857
Street avg £1,585
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 July 2023Most recent
£169,000
+94.3%over 10 years5 March 2013
£87,000
-29.0%over 3 years18 December 2009
£122,500
-2.8%over 5 years19 March 2004
£126,000
+186.4%over 4 years20 December 1999
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 5LY: £162,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CW9 5QG
Closest school
0.4 km
Victoria Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.