Get started23 Drillfield Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Northwich (CW9 5HU). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 815 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £239,000 is 29.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 30.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £185,000 in August 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 76 m² it's 24.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 64 EPCs). 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count.
23 Drillfield Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Aug 2021
23 Drillfield Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.8% per year over 16 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 0.8% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 23 Drillfield Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,444
Street avg £1,807
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Waitrose — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

20 August 2021Most recent
£185,000
+13.1%over 2 years14 November 2018
£163,500
-3.3%over 12 years9 December 2005
£169,000
+3.7%over 9 months17 March 2005
£163,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 5HU: £115,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CW9 5PZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Witton Church Walk CofE Aided Nursery and Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.