Get started45 Drillfield Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Northwich (CW9 5HU). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2012. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 28.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 106 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 64 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £260,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
45 Drillfield Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 19 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 19 years.
45 Drillfield Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,453
Street avg £1,807
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Waitrose — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 December 2024Most recent
£260,000
+67.7%over 12 years17 August 2012
£155,000
-14.8%over 4 years26 October 2007
£182,000
+5.2%over 1 year2 November 2005
£173,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 5HU: £115,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CW9 5PZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Witton Church Walk CofE Aided Nursery and Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.