Get started2 Sandiford Square is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Northwich (CW9 5GD). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. At 62 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (46–62 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 29 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in April 2003. Today's modelled estimate of £103,000 is 47.2% above the 2003 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£105/sq ft) was about 24.7% below the postcode norm.
£103,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£69,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 2 Sandiford Square lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,128
Street avg £1,634
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Post Office — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 April 2003Most recent
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 5GD: £98,000 (2025–2023).
15 Sandiford Square Venables Road Northwich
Sold Jul 2025
31 Sandiford Square Venables Road Northwich
Sold Apr 2025
1 Sandiford Square Venables Road Northwich
Sold Jul 2024
6 Sandiford Square Venables Road Northwich
Sold Jul 2023
3 Sandiford Square Venables Road Northwich
Sold Jun 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CW9 5RP
Closest school
0.3 km
Witton Church Walk CofE Aided Nursery and Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB