Get started2 Thebes Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Millisons Wood, Coventry, Coventry (CV5 9QW). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £411,000 is 26.3% above the 2016 sale price. At 103 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in November 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Dec 2024
2 Thebes Close has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Proposed first floor bedroom and en-suite extension.
2 Thebes Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£411,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 10 years.
£325,500
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 10 years.
2 Thebes Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,160
Street avg £4,196
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
1.4 km
St Andrew's Church of England Infant School. 5 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

16 November 2016Most recent
£325,500
+7.8%over 1 year3 February 2015
£302,000
+23.0%over 7 years29 June 2007
£245,500
+1.1%over 11 months14 July 2006
£242,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 9QW: £352,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CV5 9FS
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.