Get started20 James Dawson Drive is a two-bedroom detached house in Millisons Wood, Coventry, Coventry (CV5 9QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
At 40 m² it sits well below the postcode median (101 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £366,000 is 46.4% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£581/sq ft) was about 115.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in May 2014.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Mar 2024
20 James Dawson Drive has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension including removal of the existing conservatory and alterations to the existing bay window to the front elevation.
20 James Dawson Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£366,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£249,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 20 James Dawson Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,249
Street avg £3,116
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
1.4 km
St Andrew's Church of England Infant School. 5 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

30 May 2014Most recent
£249,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 9QJ: £425,000 (2025–2020).
47 James Dawson Drive Millisons Wood Coventry
Sold Aug 2025
53 James Dawson Drive Millisons Wood Coventry
Sold Feb 2024
1 James Dawson Drive Millisons Wood Coventry
Sold Jul 2022
37 James Dawson Drive Millisons Wood Coventry
Sold Jun 2020
23 James Dawson Drive Millisons Wood Coventry
Sold Oct 2019
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CV5 9GE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB