Get started6 Bradfield Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Coventry (CV5 9NU). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 17.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £362,000 is 14.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£498/sq ft) was about 117.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £316,000 in January 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Dec 2025
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Installation of a dormer window, single storey extension and bow window to front elevation
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£362,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.4% per year over 4 years.
£316,000
Growth on file: 17.4% per year over 4 years.
Price per m²
£5,356
Street avg £4,211
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

31 January 2020Most recent
£316,000
+80.6%over 3 years23 May 2016
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 9NU: £290,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CV5 9LW
Closest school
0.4 km
Allesley Hall Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB