Get started17 Richard Seedhouse Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Allesley, Coventry, Coventry (CV5 9JD). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2020. The latest certificate (July 2021) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have lagged Coventry HPI: -6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £368,000 is 14.7% above the 2021 sale price. Sold August 2021 for £320,950. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
17 Richard Seedhouse Drive's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£368,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -6.2% per year over 2 years.
£320,950
Growth on file: -6.2% per year over 2 years.
On epc rating, 17 Richard Seedhouse Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,821
Street avg £3,257
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 93 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

9 August 2021Most recent
£320,950
-9.7%over 1 year7 January 2020
£355,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 9JD: £330,000 (2024–2023).
21 Richard Seedhouse Drive Allesley Coventry
Sold Sept 2024
12 Richard Seedhouse Drive Allesley Coventry
Sold Aug 2024
19 Richard Seedhouse Drive Allesley Coventry
Sold Aug 2023
20 Richard Seedhouse Drive Allesley Coventry
Sold May 2023
7 Richard Seedhouse Drive Allesley Coventry
Sold Apr 2023
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 5 years
CV5 9LW
Horse & Jockey — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Allesley Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.