Get started17 Harvey Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Allesley, Coventry, Coventry (CV5 9FU). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 940 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£422/sq ft) was about 102.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 87 m² it's 18.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 15 EPCs). Last sale on file: £396,500 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
17 Harvey Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Nov 2021
17 Harvey Close has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of single storey front, side and rear extension
17 Harvey Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2012.
£432,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 9 years.
£396,500
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 9 years.
17 Harvey Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,542
Street avg £2,546
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Extension: Single storey
Erection of single storey front, side and rear extension
19 March 2021Most recent
£396,500
+120.3%over 8 years27 April 2012
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 9FU: £330,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
CV5 9LW
Allesley Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB