Get started6 Marystow Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Allesley, Coventry, Coventry (CV5 9EA). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £259,000 is 40% above the 2015 sale price. At 81 m² it's 28.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 11 EPCs). Last sold in July 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jun 2025
6 Marystow Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 16 years.
£184,950
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 16 years.
6 Marystow Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,283
Street avg £3,146
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

31 July 2015Most recent
£184,950
+194.7%over 15 years3 December 1999
£62,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 9EA: £250,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CV5 9QN
Horse & Jockey — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Allesley Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB