Get started37 Browns Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Allesley, Coventry, Coventry (CV5 9DT). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £398,000 is 13.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 49.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 101 m² it's 17.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 11 EPCs). Sold June 2021 for £350,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 37 Browns Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£398,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 26 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 26 years.
37 Browns Lane outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,465
Street avg £2,756
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
3.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2021Most recent
£350,000
+45.8%over 6 years4 July 2014
£240,000
+14.3%over 6 years13 July 2007
£210,000
+220.6%over 11 years14 July 1995
£65,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 9DT: £340,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
CV5 9LW
Horse & Jockey — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Allesley Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.