Get started11 Bexfield Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Allesley, Coventry, Coventry (CV5 9BG). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
At 49 m² it sits well below the postcode median (78 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £280,000 is 28.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£413/sq ft) was about 93.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £218,000 in September 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Bexfield Close has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a single storey side / rear extension.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£218,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 11 Bexfield Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,449
Street avg £3,027
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km
Allesley Primary School. 21 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

29 September 2020Most recent
£218,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 9BG: £232,500 (2021–2012).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CV5 9GE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB