Get started9 Grace Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Millisons Wood, Coventry, Coventry (CV5 9AT). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 37.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 149 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold June 2023 for £525,000.
9 Grace Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Amendment to approval no 2009/255 (two storey side and ground floor rear extensions) to increase projection of the proposed kitchen by 1 metre.
Price for 9 Grace Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£516,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 25 years.
£525,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 25 years.
Habitable Rooms for 9 Grace Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,523
Street avg £3,106
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
1.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Extension: Side and rear of property
Two storey side & ground floor rear extensions.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 June 2023Most recent
£525,000
+695.5%over 24 years2 November 1998
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 9AT: £442,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
CV5 9DT
St Andrew's Church of England Infant School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB